Incident Cessna 172P VH-BGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216444

Date:Sunday 28 September 1986
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BGX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orchid Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchid Beach, QLD
Destination airport:Orchid Beach, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing approach at the conclusion of a scenic flight. There were horses on the strip and the pilot elected to land long. The aircraft bounced on touchdown and recovery action was not effective before further bounces occurred. The pilot in the right hand seat took control and applied full power, however the aircraft settled into trees adjacent to the strip, and overturned. The strip surface was undulating and the landing was attempted in gusting crosswind conditions. The pilot occupying the right front seat had boarded the aircraft as a passenger. He had taken control of the aircraft because the actions of the pilot in command, following the bounced landing, were ineffective and the aircraft was heading for a building beside the strip. He had no instructional experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602667/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30101/aair198602667.pdf