Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB320, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB320
MSN: DX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dransfeld, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+FZ from Quakenbrück airfield.

Takeoff time: 18:12
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB320&o=DateIncident&d=asc

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB320&o=DateIncident&d=asc