Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ236, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ236
MSN: YP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ236/F: Took off at 18:54 hrs for mission to Bretigny/Melun. 30/11/1942
Returned early due to electrical failure. Landing Ok at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (655346) Ronald Edgar WAKEFORD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (540230) Frank Robinson CANNON (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF