Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7929, Friday 30 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: L7929
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Royal Air Force Officers. Pilot Officer John Goodhart Mason and Acting Pilot Officer Roderick Gordon James, of No. 6 Flying Training School, lost their lives in an air accident at Shipton-under-Wychwood, Oxfordshire. Pilot Officer Mason was the pilot of the machine, which had been flown from Gloucestershire, and crashed about 60 yards from Shipton-under-Wychwood railway station. One body was found in the wreckage and the other was lying some distance away.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8729-Little-Rissington-P-O-James-P-OMason-30.9.38
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-shipton-under-wychwood-2-killed
5. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/roderick-gordon-james.119789/