Incident Cessna A188/A2 VH-KVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216452

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188/A2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KVA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30km N of Kalannie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:30km N of Kalannie, WA
Destination airport:30km N of Kalannie, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before commencing spraying operations, the pilot discovered that the left main gear tyre was deflated. The tube was patched, however about half way through the spraying task the pilot noticed that the tyre was partially deflated. Air was added to the tyre, and the operation was continued. On the last landing for the day the left gear commenced to vibrate and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain adequate directional control, and the aircraft entered the crop at the side of the strip before ground-looping to a halt. The left main tyre was found to be flat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600149/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28148/aair198600149.pdf