| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S1-E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WIZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leongatha Airport (YLEG), Leongatha, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YLEG |
| Destination airport: | YLEG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying one of three similar aircraft in practice for a forthcoming aerobatic display. The three aircraft carried out a stream landing, with the pilot of the subject aircraft intending to land to the left of the centre of the strip. Shortly after a normal touchdown, the aircraft encountered a soft area of the strip and subsequently overturned, coming to rest 85 metres from the initial point of touchdown. The display team had had no prior indication of any soft areas on the strip surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198601432 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601432/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31845/aair198601432.pdf 