Serious incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETL, 27 Sep 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216458

Date:27-SEP-2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETL
MSN: 39687/1064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 352
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: GCAA UAE
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY450 from Abu Dhabi International Airport (OMAA) to Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport (YSSY) took off at approximately 11:30 LT.
There were a total of 352 persons onboard, comprising 335 passengers, two flight crewmembers, two augmenting flight crewmembers, and 13 cabin crewmembers.
During takeoff, shortly after rotation, the flight crew heard a loud bang with associated No.1 engine high EGT, followed by a ‘L ENG FAILURE’ message on the Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (EICAS). The No.1 engine auto shut down. The takeoff continued and the flight crew trimmed and controlled the Aircraft and engaged the autopilot at approximately 400 feet above ground level (AGL). As the aircraft rotated, the take-off distance was 2,920 meters and the remaining runway distance available was 1,180 meters.
Following the No.1 engine shutdown, the commander declared a MAYDAY and decided to return to the departure airport. Air traffic control (ATC) acknowledged the MAYDAY declaration and the airport rescue and firefighting services were alerted.
ATC directed the runway safety team to inspect runway 13R and tire debris was discovered on the runway. The flight crew were advised of the debris by ATC.
The flight crew identified that the aircraft had suffered a nose landing gear (NLG) problem, and they were uncertain as to the condition of the NLG.
The flight crew actioned the engine failure and the landing checklists, and the aircraft landed safely at 12:03 LT. As the aircraft was overweight, the rollout after landing was prolonged causing high brake temperatures. The Aircraft main landing gear (MLG) thermal fuses melted due to the high brake temperatures, and all of the MLG tires deflated.
The airport rescue and firefighting services attended the aircraft on the runway immediately after landing, and the commander was informed that there were no signs of fire. The passengers and crewmembers disembarked using two passenger stairs positioned at the R1 and R2 doors. There were no injuries to persons as a result of this Incident.

The Air Accident Investigation Sector (AAIS) determines the causes of the incident were the shedding of the No.1 nose wheel tire tread as a result of contact with FOD. Subsequently, No.1 nose wheel tire debris was ingested by the No.1 engine causing its failure.
The source of the FOD was not determined.

Sources:

GCAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA UAE
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Sep 2016 A6-ETL Etihad Airways 0 Abu Dhabi min

Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation SR18/2018 issued by GCAA to GCAA
Safety recommendation SR19/2018 issued by GCAA to GCAA
Safety recommendation SR20/2018 issued by GCAA to GCAA
Safety recommendation SR21/2018 issued by GCAA to GCAA
Safety recommendation SR22/2018 issued by GCAA to Abu Dhabi International Airport
Safety recommendation SR23/2018 issued by GCAA to FAA

Images:

Photo: GCAA