Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7949, Monday 19 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 September 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:12 ERFTS RAF
Registration: L7949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misty Law Hill, near Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft departed from No. 12 Elementary Flying Training School (EFTS) at RAF Ayr (Heathfield) Aerodrome (now, incorporated within Prestwick Airport). The EFTS used both Avro Ansons and Fairey Battles for flight training purposes.

Anson L7949 is understood to have been on a flight from Prestwick to RAF Newcastle on 19/9/38. However, while flying over the Renfrewshire hills, the pilot - Lt Commander John Charsley RN - encountered low cloud and mist. Unable to establish his true position, he flew into the hilly ground in the proximity of Lairdside Hill.

After the accident, Lt Commander Charsley set out to seek help. Soon, he came to Muirfauldhouse Farm, a short distance east of the crash site. There, he managed to raise the alarm, and assistance was soon on its way from the nearby village of Lochwinnoch, and also from the nearest RAF station.

Crew:
Pilot:Lt Commander John Charsley RN injured.
Hubert Jordan injured.
Percival Davidson injured.
William Nichol injured.

Engine and some fragments found by Clyde Muirshiel Ranger Service in 1987

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide : Historic Crash Sites on the Moors By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon
3. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/anson_lairdside.htm
4. nhttp://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandl7949.htm
5. http://www.clydemuirshiel.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/Aircraft-Crashes-in-CMRP1.pdf
6. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/3332454
7. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Lairdside%20Hill.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-mt-misty-law