Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5581Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216472

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5581Z
MSN: 22-9383
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson-Washington State Forest, Jackson County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a night, solo, cross-country flight, and while en route with the landing and taxi lights on, the cockpit panel lights on bright, and his cell phone and tablet charging from the electrical system, the airplane lost all electrical power, followed by the loss of all engine power. Subsequently, the student cycled both the electrical system master switch and the engine magneto switch twice, but electrical and engine power were not restored. The student navigated to a dark area below the airplane's flightpath hoping it was an open field, but the airplane subsequently impacted a heavily wooded area and then came to rest upright. The student was not injured, but the airplane was destroyed.

The airplane's electrical system was equipped with a master switch that when turned on, routed all power through either a main or spare fuse. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the when the master switch was positioned to the spare fuse position the electrical system would not turn on because spare fuse had blown. The main fuse was intact, and when the electrical system was activated by toggling the master switch to the main fuse position, the electrical components powered on normally.

Based on the student's account of the flight and the blown spare fuse, it is possible that, during the flight, the electrical load drew an excessive current through the selected spare fuse, which resulted in it blowing and interrupting electrical power. The student's reported inability to restore electrical power by selecting the main fuse with the master switch could not be duplicated during postaccident testing. Further, postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. The investigation determined that the student had not received a flight endorsement for the solo flight; thus, he should not have been conducting the flight; however, having an endorsement would not have better prepared the student to deal with the reported engine issue.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the outcome was the student pilot's improper decision to conduct a solo cross-country flight at night, which resulted in the airplane being destroyed when it impacted a wooded area that the student thought was an open field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5581Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2018 N5581Z 0 Brownstown, Indiana w/o
Electrical system problem

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: