Incident Cessna 310R VH-DZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216474

Date:Friday 17 October 1986
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DZH
MSN: 310R1657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YCDU
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival in the circuit area at Streaky Bay the pilot selected the gear down and obtained an instrument indication that the gear was locked down. While the aircraft was on final approach it encountered turbulence and the gear warning horn sounded, the gear unlocked indicator light illuminated and the nose gear down light extinguished. The pilot initiated a go-around and after unsuccessful attempts to obtain a gear locked down indication, diverted the aircraft to Parafield. On landing at Parafield, the nose gear collapsed. Inspection of the nose gear revealed that the bolt which secures the nose gear retraction linkage to the drag brace had failed in the thread area due to fatigue. It is evident that the bolt failed and partially withdrew in the circuit area at Streaky Bay, giving rise to the unsafe gear condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600712/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31021/aair198600712.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1988 VH-DZH private 1 90 km NNE of Maralinga w/o