Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B VH-ECU, Thursday 23 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ECU
MSN: 1064
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harriet C Offshore Platform, 115km WNW of Dampier, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lowendal Island, WA
Destination airport:Harriet C Offshore Platform, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on late final approach he lost all visual reference due to sunglare. He decided to carry out a go-around but heard a loud noise and the helicopter started to rotate. He was able to fly the aircraft clear of the platform before it descended into the sea. As the aircraft sank the pilot exited through the left door and after inflating his life jacket swam to the platform. Witnesses on the platform reported that the tail rotor struck the platform. No fault was found with the aircraft that may have contributed to the occurrence. It is considered likely that on encountering the loss of visual reference, the pilot inadvertently placed the helicopter in a tail-low attitude causing the tail section to strike the platform. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600151/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27368/aair198600151.pdf