ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216479
Last updated: 16 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-OCT-1986 |
Time: | 09:04 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-BEM |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Goulburn Airport (YGLB), Goulburn, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YSCN |
Destination airport: | YGLB |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a solo navigation exercise, which involved an en route landing. Turbulence was encountered during the latter stages of the landing approach and a heavy touchdown occurred. The aircraft bounced and again touched down heavily before the pilot was able to regain control of the landing. After taxiing to the parking area, the pilot discovered damage to the nose gear leg and adjacent structure. Relatively strong and gusty wind conditions existed at the time of the accident. Sink had been encountered on short final approach and the pilot had been unable to prevent a heavy touchdown.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602356/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29961/aair198602356.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |