ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216481
Last updated: 29 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-OCT-1986 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-WSI |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Harewood, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Harewood, VIC |
Destination airport: | Harewood, VIC |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The pilot had been conducting a series of solo circuits and landings. On the seventh circuit, a normal approach was flown but the aircraft ballooned slightly as the flare was commenced. The aircraft was then seen to climb abruptly to a height of about 20 feet, and shortly afterwards the left wing dropped. Full power was applied, but descent continued and the left wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft slewed rapidly to the left and the nose struck the side of a ditch. During his training, the pilot had experienced some inconsistency in the control of the landing flare. On this occasion he had evidently applied rearward pressure to the control column, and had not relaxed this pressure before the aircraft stalled.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601435/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31085/aair198601435.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |