Accident Jabiru J170-D VH-DJX, Sunday 21 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DJX
MSN: 316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hagley, west of Launceston, TAS 41.496949°E 146.950468°S -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire that quickly spread to the cabin at 1700 ft. The aircraft landed east of Hagley Tasmania 70 seconds later. The airplane was partially consumed by the fire and the sole pilot on board received serious burns to 34% of his body before jumping from the aircraft after touchdown. Aircraft continued on crashing onto a fence.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-10-21/plane-crash-at-hagley-in-northern-tasmania/10401826
________________________
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=DJX&field_ar_serial=
https://www.flickr.com/photos/trains_in_tasmania/9420424865

Location

Media: