Incident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 823507, Friday 12 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 823507
MSN: 70.265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Webster Naval Outlying Field, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in hard landing, operated by USNTPS out of NAS Patuxent River, MD.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p74/June 2001, p78

https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/5588/