Accident Yamaha RMAX L17 S7224, Thursday 13 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Yamaha RMAX L17
Owner/operator:South Milyang Agricultural Cooperative
Registration: S7224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gyeongnam, Milyangsi -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The unmanned helicopter entered fog during the air control at the Daegok riverside in Choongdong-myeon, Miryang-si. It disappeared from view and was later found to have crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB