Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 66-4376, Thursday 10 December 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1981
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-4376
MSN: T6007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Narrative:
ON APPROACH TO 14L AT RAFB, THE GEAR FAILED TO LOWER NORMALLY. FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT, CAPT PAT NOLEN, PULLED THE ALT GEAR EXTENSION HANDLE AND THE CABLE SNAPPED.... BUT NOT BEFORE THE RIGHT MAIN RELEASED. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR REMAINED UP. ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THIS INCLUDED SHUTTING DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE TO DISSIPATE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE. NORTHROP ENGINEERS, BY PHONE, CONFIRMED THAT WE WERE SCREWED! CAPT NOLEN AND THE REAR SEAT OCCUPANT, CAPT JOE DiRAGO , PERFORMED A CONTROLLED BAILOUT NEAR LA VERNIA TX.

Sources:

CAPT JOE DiRAGO -- 210.602.7898
AFM February 2000, p74 (12 OCT 81)