This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2018 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-46NF |
| Owner/operator: | Polar Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N451PA |
| MSN: | 30809/1259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Polar Air Cargo flight 243, a Boeing 747-46NF, suffered a runway excursion incident after landing at Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, Kentucky, USA.
Flight 243 aborted the first approach to runway 27 at 19:18 hours. It landed on the second attempt at 19:30. Flight tracking information suggests the aircraft came to a stop to the right side of the runway. Delta flight 921 was the next aircraft in the final approach sequence and was instructed to go around. This and the following flights were directed to runway 36R for landing.
Weather about the time of the first (23:18Z) and second (23:30Z) approach:
KCVG 202352Z 31026G37KT 10SM SCT065 BKN095 08/M01 A3002 RMK AO2 PK WND 32046/2256 RAB2257E08 PRESRR SLP165 P0000 60000 T00831006 10167 20083 53060
KCVG 202252Z 31030G44KT 10SM BKN080 BKN100 13/M03 A2990 RMK AO2 PK WND 31044/2252 RAB07E16 PRESRR SLP122 P0000 T01331033
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PAC243/history/20181020/1750Z/PANC/KCVG/tracklog Location
Images:
Media: