| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2018 |
| Time: | 13:44 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Indy Lance LLC |
| Registration: | N2920Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3788 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO 540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion County, Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was approaching his destination airport at 1,000 ft above ground level when the engine lost total power. After an unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine, the pilot performed a forced landing to a nearby parking lot, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the single-drive dual magneto failed to produce spark due to the displacement of its camshaft. As a result, when the camshaft was positioned to neutral, the contact points were opened instead of closed, and when the camshaft was rotated approximately 8°, the points were closed when they should have been open. The magneto was then re-assembled to manufacturer specifications, tested, and found to produce spark on all ignition leads. The displacement of the camshaft resulted in the magneto not producing spark on any of its ignition leads, and a subsequent loss of engine power. It could not be determined if the displacement of the magneto camshaft was a result of an improper installation or if it moved in flight.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to displacement of the dual magneto's internal camshaft, which resulted in the magneto's inability to produce spark.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA011
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2920Q%20 Location
Media:
2008 landing : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYfrO6AUw0E