Accident Robinson R44 N44NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216518

Date:Monday 14 February 2005
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Flight Development, Inc.
Registration: N44NG
MSN: 1078
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Arrowhead, San Bernardino County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Bear City Airport, Big Bear, California (RBF/FAA LID: L35)
Destination airport:Zamperini Field, Torrance, California (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 14, 2005, about 15:20 PST (Pacific Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N44NG, experienced a dynamic roll over and collided with terrain while practicing a pinnacle approach near Lake Arrowhead, San Bernardino, California. Flight Development, Inc., was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The certified flight instructor (CFI) sustained minor injuries; the commercial pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) and two passengers were not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The cross-country instructional flight departed Big Bear, California, about 15:00 PST, with a planned destination of Torrance, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The primary wreckage was at 34 degrees 33 minutes north latitude and 117 degrees 25 minutes west longitude.

The CFI stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

In the written statement attached to Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB form 6120.1/2), the CFI stated that he was demonstrating a pinnacle approach. The CFI selected a suitable landing spot with the intent not to land but to go around. Approximately 150 feet above the ground, the helicopter began to sink and it did not respond as he added collective to compensate. He felt that they were in a vortex ring state.

Choosing not to risk losing his preferable landing spot by lowering the nose to gain airspeed, the CFI opted to set down there, and attempted to cushion the landing using the collective. After a hard landing and bouncing two or three times, the helicopter came to rest with the right landing skid on a rock approximately 12-14 inches high. The CFI then attempted to lift the helicopter off the rock and set it down on level ground. The helicopter balanced on the rock with the right skid, and the left skid was in the air. The helicopter rolled left, the left skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter experienced a dynamic roll over.

Once outside the helicopter, the CFI reported that the winds shifted 180 degrees several times. He felt that this contributed to his encountering the vortex ring state, and the dynamic rollover.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The certified flight instructor's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions and his selection of terrain unsuitable for a safe takeoff which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX05CA095 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050319X00337&ntsbno=LAX05CA095&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=44NG
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/305058
4. https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=875
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Arrowhead,_California
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_Bear_City_Airport

Location