Accident Robinson R44 N963JM, Sunday 22 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hawkhurst Helicopters
Registration: N963JM
MSN: 0963
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sedona Airport, Sedona, Yavapai County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, Lake Havasu, Arizona (HII/KHII)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, Sedona, Arizona (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 22, 2005, about 12:35 MST (Mountain Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N963JM, made a soft landing in an area of scrub brush near Sedona Airport, Sedona, Arizona (at approximate coordinates: 34°51′00″N 111°47′24″W). The pilot was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot and one passenger were not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail and main rotor blades, and punctures to the belly skin. The personal flight departed Lake Havasu, Arizona (HII), about 11:10 MST, with a planned destination of Sedona (SEZ). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

The pilot submitted a written statement. He departed John Wayne-Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, California, about 08:10 MST, with a planned fuel stop at Lake Havasu. The flight to Sedona was uneventful. He made an approach to the transient helipad. He reported that the helicopter was about 80 feet above ground level (agl) and on short final when the helicopter lost effective translational lift (ETL). He stated that due to the high density altitude, the helicopter would not hover out of ground effect.

The pilot continued that neither he nor his passenger heard the low rotor rpm warning horn. He aborted the landing and tried to regain ETL. The helicopter continued a slow descent. About 20 feet agl, he attempted to flare and applied full collective. He said that he made a soft landing into an area of small trees and scrub brush. The helicopter remained upright, the engine was running, and the blades were turning. The pilot and passenger exited the helicopter without injury.

Sedona Airport personnel reported that the temperature at the time of the accident was 36 degrees Celsius and the density altitude was 8,000 feet. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical issues with the helicopter.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: the pilot's improperly planned approach and misjudged distance/speed. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX05CA185 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050706X00938&ntsbno=LAX05CA185&akey=1
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=963JM
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=827
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-44/807668
5. https://planecrashmap.com/list/az/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Havasu_City_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sedona_Airport

Location