| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2005 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Red Stone Helicopter Sales & Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N90SG |
| MSN: | 1265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private Helipad near St. Cloud, Osceola County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Helipad near St. Cloud, Florida |
| Destination airport: | Private Helipad near St. Cloud, Florida |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 6, 2005, about 20:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a Robinson R44, N90SG, registered to Red Stone Helicopter Sales & Leasing LLC, collided with a palm tree then the ground while landing at a private helipad near St. Cloud, Osceola County, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 local, personal flight from the private helipad. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the private-rated pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The flight originated about 19:00 EDT, from the private helipad.
The pilot stated that after departure the flight proceeded to his property nearby, then he elected to return to the helipad where the flight departed. Upon approach to the helipad he noted a horse trailer obstructed one side of the helipad and a mowing trailer obstructed the other side of the helipad. He hovered over the top of both then decided to perform a 160 degree pedal turned to the left. He reported that he "lost my focus on a palm tree and consequently struck the tree with [the] tailboom which caused a main rotor strike. Hence the accident."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with a palm tree resulting in the in-flight collision with it, and subsequent uncontrolled descent and in-flight collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA05CA133 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20050812X01236&ntsbno=MIA05CA133&akey=1 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=90SG 3.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Robinson-R-44-Raven/361951 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=790 5.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/fl/ Location