Incident Cessna 172N VH-IXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216532

Date:Sunday 9 November 1986
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IXK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nymagee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nymagee, NSW
Destination airport:Condobolin, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The surface of the particular ALA was covered with long grass and areas of low scrub and bushes. The pilot taxied along one of the strips until he came to an area of thicker scrub, and saw markers which he believed defined the end of the strip. During the take-off roll, the aircraft had reached a speed of about 50 knots when the pilot realised that he was approaching the upwind end of the strip. He abandoned the take-off, and attempted to steer the aircraft through a gate in the boundary fence. However, the left wing and main wheel struck the gate post, the aircraft slewed rapidly and the nosegear collapsed. The pilot later advised that he had begun the take-off from the intersection of the two flight strips, and had confused markers on the other strip for those at the end of the strip selected. As a result, the length available had been about 425 metres, compared to the full strip length of 950 metres. The pilot had not previously operated from the particular ALA. Grass on the strips was between 30 and 45 centimetres high in places and this, together with a number of low bushes, made the strip markers difficult to see.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602357/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29925/aair198602357.pdf