Incident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216534

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FRP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Collymongle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Collymongle, NSW
Destination airport:Collymongle, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a takeoff in crosswind conditions of about 15 knots. When the aircraft had reached a speed of about 40 knots it suddenly veered to the left, and despite corrective action the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. With full power still applied, the aircraft ran off the side of the strip. It then passed over an embankment, and travelled a further 200 metres before colliding with trees which were some 60 metres from the edge of the strip. The initial loss of directional control was associated with a wind gust in excess of the maximum for the capabilities of the aircraft. The pilot had persisted with the takeoff attempt after the aircraft ran off the strip, because he considered that to have reduced power would have caused the aircraft to ground loop. He had endeavoured to dump the load, but had initially inadvertently applied the spray handle. As a result, only about 10 of the load had been dumped before the collision with the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602359/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27592/aair198602359.pdf