Incident Cessna 150E VH-KML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216541

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:96km NW of Cobar, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:96km NW of Cobar, NSW
Destination airport:Tundulya Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been carrying out a number of flights to strips in the general area. After completing repairs to a bore pump the pilot and passenger prepared to return to the property homestead, some 20 kilometres to the North. Shortly after the takeoff roll commenced, the aircraft began to veer to the right. Full left rudder was progressively applied, but directional control could not be maintained. The right wing collided with a number of bushes and saplings alongside the strip. The aircraft then slewed rapidly to the right and the nose gear collapsed. Investigation revealed that the aircraft had rolled for 104 metres before the right wing struck and broke a small sapling. This coincided with the initial veer to the right as reported by the pilot. As the aircraft diverged from the centre of the strip, it entered an area of soft loam, which increased the drag on the right wheel. The scrub struck by the aircraft had encroached onto the strip, reducing the width in places to about 15 metres. The pilot had been aware that the strip had not been cleared of undergrowth for some 21 months.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602360/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29953/aair198602360.pdf