Incident Hughes 269C VH-KLQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216543

Date:Friday 28 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KLQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scartwater Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scartwater Station, QLD
Destination airport:Scartwater Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting cattle mustering operations. Weather conditions at the time were very hot, with a 10 to 15 knot wind. The pilot advised that while flying downwind at 30 knots and 80 feet above the ground, he commenced a pedal turn to the right. After some 90 degrees the turn suddenly stopped and the aircraft sank rapidly to about 35 feet above the ground. The main and tail rotors struck trees, but the pilot was able to maintain control and fly the helicopter to a clear area, where a safe landing was made. No defect was found with the helicopter or its systems which may have contributed to the occurrence and the reason for the loss of control, reported by the pilot, was not determined. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602673/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30141/aair198602673.pdf