| Date: | Saturday 29 November 1986 |
| Time: | 10:17 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PGQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival at the destination, the pilot selected the landing gear down. Almost immediately afterwards, the radio frequency indicators faded, and a strong burning smell became evident. The pilot carried out a go-around, during which radio communications were lost and the burning smell became stronger. The pilot attempted to lower the gear with the emergency system, but found he was unable to move the manual extension handle. Under the circumstances, he elected to land as soon as possible. The aircraft touched down on the runway with the gear partially extended, and slid for about 200 metres before coming to rest. It was determined that the aircraft battery was almost completely discharged, but no other defect was found in the electrical system. It was possible that the pilot had not turned on the alternators before commencing the flight. When he selected the landing gear down, the gear motor had been subjected to excessive heat, and it had subsequently seized. The overheating was probably the result of high current draw under conditions of low battery capacity, causing reduced gear motor RPM. Because the motor and the emergency extension handle are on a common shaft, the pilot was unable to lower the gear manually.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602361/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32307/aair198602361.pdf 