This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1941 |
| Time: | 23:18 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | G9+NP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | over Erlecom, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Deelen airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beschädigt bei Luftkampf (damaged in aerial combat). Oberleutnant Eckardt destroyed Whitley T4203 but the Messerschmitt was hit by burning debris in the process. The Luftwaffe pilot managed to return to Deelen.
In the evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Gelsenkirchen, Germany.
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Damage: 25%
Pilot:
Oberleutnant Reinhold Eckardt
Sources:
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one