Accident Schleicher Ka 2b D-5490, Sunday 17 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 1962
Time:day
Type:Schleicher Ka 2b
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-5490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirchhellen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dienslaken Schwarze Heide
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Towplane D-EKEL and glider crashed after take-off when rope of another glider fell onto towplane. Towplane pilot (46) killed. Student seriously injured, instructor slightly injured

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8 June 1962, p16
BFU 831-0617/62