Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus D-0581, Sunday 1 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1979
Time:day
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-0581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paderborn-Haxterberg (EDLR) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders (Schleicher ASW 19 D-7968 and a Standard Cirrus D-0581) collided at 600 meters altitude and crashed during a championship.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 July 1979
BFU 3X0255/79