| Date: | Tuesday 21 July 2015 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-42C |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Contractors |
| Registration: | 5N-BOB |
| MSN: | 24232/2060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aero Contractors flight NIG127, a Boeing 737-400, departed Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Nigeria, for Abuja Airport with five crew members and 141 passengers onboard.
While the aircraft was climbing through FL060; the lead cabin crew member called the cockpit to alert the captain that a passenger noticed a "tear" on the right wing. The First Officer went to the cabin to confirm and reported to the Captain that part of the right inboard ground spoiler had ripped off. At this point, the Captain decided to return to Lagos.
At 15:31 hrs, the aircraft landed safely on runway 18R. The Captain stated that on landing, there was severe vibration during the landing roll at high speed, and that the vibration stopped at taxi speed. Another aircraft taxiing to the holding point of runway 18R reported an observation to the Tower, that 5N-BOB had one of its tyres damaged. This information was relayed to the crew of 5N-BOB after exiting the runway.
The aircraft was stopped at Taxiway A and the engines were shut down. The crew and passengers disembarked safely using the exit door as normal. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to No. 4 main wheel, right ground spoiler and the leading edges of the horizontal and vertical stabilizers.
At 17:20 hrs, the aircraft No. 4 main wheel was replaced on the taxiway before it was towed to Aero Contractors hangar.
Causal Factor:
The cause of the serious incident could not be conclusively determined. However, the investigation identified the following factors:
i. The condition of the runway as reported by landing aircraft prior to the occurrence, revealed cracks and potholes.
ii. The reported crack abeam Link 4 of runway 18L was the site of tyre debris after the departure of NIG127 (5N-BOB)..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aib.gov.ng/media/1185/5n-bob_final-report.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: AIB Nigeria