Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II L8009, Sunday 4 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:80 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bir Taieb -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by CR.32. (The left side of the instrument panel & most of the windscreen went & two bullets came through the back of the seat before I could close the throttle, & the CR 32 passed under me. My machine then fell into a dive & I abandoned it, landing by parachute.) Extract from Combat Fighter Report.
Crew:
F/O Peter Wykeham-Barnes (pilot) RAF - injured.

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 & http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_martissa.htm