Loss of control Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N9667M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216594

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9667M
MSN: 670003
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine Municipal Airport (OBI/KOBI), NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Destination airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off for a personal flight. According to onboard data, when the airplane reached about 150 ft above ground level, the pitch began to increase; over the next 4 seconds, the airplane’s altitude began to increase as the groundspeed decreased. The airplane then banked to the left and descended nose-down to impact east of the runway. A witness observed that when the airplane reached about 100 ft above the runway, the landing gear was retracted. He then he diverted his attention and shortly after, he heard an impact. The airplane was recorded by airport security video just before ground contact in a near vertical descent (consistent with stall) with the landing gear extended.

The pilot previously reported having physical difficulties manually retracting the landing gear, and as a result, he would use one hand to hold onto something in the cockpit to brace himself, and the other hand to operate the retracting handle assembly “Johnson bar.” To assist in retracting the landing gear, the pilot would also slow the airplane, which was supported by the data recorded by the Stratus 2S for the accident flight and a previous uneventful flight that was examined.

Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine, engine systems, and landing gear system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. It likely that the pilot intentionally increased the airplane's nose-up pitch and decreased the airplane’s speed in order to assist him retract the landing gear. The ultimate result was the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an inadvertent stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and the airplane experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Local broadcast media news, FAA-USCAR
http://www.fox29.com/news/1-killed-in-plane-crash-in-cape-may
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1989 N9379M private 4 San Andreas, CA w/o

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: