Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N7969C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216598

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2018
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:Condor Squadron Officers
Registration: N7969C
MSN: 43974
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6841 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agoura Hills, Los Angeles County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departure, he heard two loud bangs followed by total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a highway, during which the airplane swerved to the left, the left wing impacted a concrete center divider, and a postimpact fire ensued.
Initial examination of the engine found that the No. 2 cylinder was cracked, and the No. 1 cylinder and the base between the Nos. 4 and 5 cylinders displayed damage.  Disassembly of the engine revealed the piston-end master rod piece from the No. 5 cylinder fractured through the I-beam shaft.  Microscopic examination of the fracture surface showed evidence of fatigue. The initiation point of the fatigue fracture was damaged due to mechanical contact during the failure sequence.
The accident is consistent with a total loss of engine power following the failure of the No. 5 master rod end. The initiating point and cause of the fatigue failure could not be identified based on the available evidence.  

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 5 piston rod end due to fatigue, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA014

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7969C

Location

Media: