Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2687, Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

Notlandung inf. Motorstörung (emergency landing due to engine trouble).
Damage: 10%

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss