This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Stark Turbulent D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Flygföreningen Turbulent, Trollhättan |
| Registration: | SE-CMW |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Torsby Airport, Torsby Municipality in Värmland County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Torsby Airport. Torsby, Sweden (TYF/ESST) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:SE-CMW: Stark Turbulent D-1 C/no 126 Year of Manufacture 1959. Ex D-ENEZ (West German Registry), then Dianish Registry as OY-AMI (Cancelled 26.7.1961, last owner Esbjerg Aero Service, Esbjerg, Denmark
21.07.1961: Temporary Permit to Fly until 23.07.1961 for ferry flight Torslands (ESGB)-ESTH, Flygföreningen Turbulent, Trollhättan
27.07.1961: C of A #53/61 Formally registered to Flygföreningen Turbulent, Trollhättan
20.08.1961: Total Airframe Times 170:40 hours
17.11.1961: C of A #1634 issued
18.11.1961: Registered (C of R #1523) Flygföreningen Turbulent, Trollhättan
16.10.1962: Accident at Torsby Airport, Torsby Municipality in Värmland County, Sweden, sustained extensive damage.
20.07.1963: C of A lapsed
19.04.1967: Registration Cancelled as "unairworthy for at least three years" (="withdrawn from use")
Sources:
1.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4771 2.
https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/477.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torsby_Airport 