This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2018 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Calen Enterprises |
| Registration: | N7666Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Hernando County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse on landing at Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV),
in Hernando County, Florida. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the occupant(s) on board were not injured.
Sources:
Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Tampa, Florida
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7666Q Location