| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2006 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Tango Juliet Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N555JD |
| MSN: | 0834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private Residence in Wailuku, Maui, Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honolulu International Airport, Honolulu, Hawaii (NHL) |
| Destination airport: | Private Residence in Wailuku, Maui, Hawaii |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On May 28, 2006, about 12:10 HST (Hawaiian Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N555JD, rolled over during landing and came to rest on its left side at a private residence in Wailuku, Maui, Hawaii. The pilot/owner was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot was not injured, and one passenger sustained minor injuries; the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The cross-country personal flight departed Honolulu International Airport (HNL), Honolulu, Hawaii, about 11:00 HST, with a planned destination of Wailuku. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot submitted a written report. He began an approach to a private residence in Wailuku and attempted to land in an open area in front of the residence. It appeared to him that he had an adequate area in which to land. When the helicopter was approximately 1 foot off the ground, a sudden gust of wind blew the helicopter off course. The main rotor blades struck a nearby tree branch. The pilot immediately set the helicopter down on its skids; however, the area was slightly sloped and he stated that he encountered a dynamic rollover. He and his passenger immediately exited the helicopter. The passenger sustained a minor cut on her right foot and the pilot was uninjured.
The pilot reported that he had never landed at this residence before. He also reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions noted with the helicopter or engine during the flight or attempted landing.
Kahului Airport, Kahului, Hawaii, located 4 statue miles northeast of the accident site reported weather at 11:54 HST, as winds from 060 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty wind conditions that resulted in his failure to maintain proper alignment with the landing area.
NOTE: Although the official NTSB accident report states that R44 N555JD sustained "substantial" damage, it can be presumed that it was written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration N555JD was cancelled by the FAA on October 26, 2006, some five months later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX06CA184 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060621X00781&ntsbno=LAX06CA184&akey=1 2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N555JD 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N555JD.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1236693 Location