Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N42KJ, Sunday 28 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:KJ Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N42KJ
MSN: 1452
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinnacle Point, Cedar Creek Lake near Payne Springs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garland/DFW Heloplex, near Garland, Texas (FAA LID:T57)
Destination airport:Private Residence near Cedar Creek Lake, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 28, 2006, approximately 10:15 CDT (Central Daylight Time), a single-engine Robinson R44 helicopter, N42KJ, was substantially damaged following a reported loss of power and collision with the water at the Cedar Creek Lake near Payne Springs, Texas. The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries and one passenger received minor injuries. The helicopter was registered to KJ Helicopter Services, Inc., of Irving, Texas, and was being operated by a private individual. The helicopter departed from the Garland/DFW Heloplex (T57), near Garland, Texas, about 09:49 CDT. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Prior to departure, the 1,350-hour private helicopter pilot conducted an aircraft preflight; the fuel tanks were full, free of contamination, and the engine oil level was "normal". The pilot and 2 passengers then departed for a private residence located near Cedar Creek Lake; no abnormalities were noted during departure or en route to the residence. The pilot reported "that within a few miles of his destination, he reduced the engine power to 21 inches and gradually descended to 900 feet mean sea level (msl)." The pilot added "without any indication of a problem, the engine failed." The pilot added that he lowered collective just as the low-rotor warning light illuminated and the horn sounded. The pilot added that he flared about 50 feet above the water; however, the helicopter impacted the surface of the water with "significant force."

The helicopter was a Robinson model R44, Raven I, and was powered by a Lycoming carburetted reciprocating engine. The helicopter was equipped with an "automatic" carburetor heat control for the prevention of carburetor ice at various power settings. The carburetor heat control can be overridden, or "locked-out" by the pilot.

The helicopter was retrieved from the lake and transported back to Garland and placed in a secured hangar. Representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration, Lycoming engines and the NTSB Investigator-in- Charge (IIC) conducted a preliminary examination of the helicopter. The helicopter's fuselage had sustained substantial damage due to the collision with the water; additionally, the tail boom had separated from the fuselage. The tail rotor drive shaft had also separated from the transmission. The tail rotor drive shaft was separated in two, with no twisting motion at the break. The shaft was absent of rotational paint scuffs or scoring. A visual inspection of the engine failed to note any pre-impact abnormalities. An external power source was connected to the helicopter, and the "manual override" was used to disengage the engine and rotor/transmission. The engine was then turned by hand; thumb compression was obtained on all cylinders and engine continuity was established through the engine. Additionally, the carburetor heat control was found in the "automatic" position.

A review of the Fixed Base Operator (FBO) fuel records revealed that on 27 May, 2006, the helicopter was filled with 38.5 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel.

At 09:53 CDT, the automated weather observing system at TYR, located approximately 20 miles north of the accident site, reported wind from 170 degrees at 16 knots, 10 statute miles visibility, scattered clouds at 2,500 and broken clouds at 3,400 and 4,100 feet, temperature 84 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 70 degrees Fahrenheit, and an altimeter setting of 29.91 inches of Mercury.

A review of the Carburetor Icing chart reveals that the temperature/dew point spread, puts the flight in the "Serious icing - descent power" operating realm.

On 29 June, 2006, under the supervision of a representative of the NTSB, an additional examination was conducted at the Robinson Helicopter factory. Both the ignition and fuel systems were checked. The engine was removed from the airframe, placed in an engine test cell and prepared for an engine run. The engine ran at various power settings for 20 minutes. No mechanical anomalies or maintenance deficiencies were found with the engine. A reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Additional: According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3)...

"The pilot, Dallas resident Jay Roden, 51, and his two passengers — wife, Kim Roden, 40, and their 4-year-old son, both of Dallas — all survived the impact and were each transported or life-flighted to different hospitals in Dallas for injuries sustained in the crash. Jay Roden was released from Baylor Hospital in Dallas on June 1. Kim Roden and the couple’s son were both released on May 29 from Parkland Hospital in Dallas and Children’s Medical Center in Dallas, respectively.

The aircraft was retrieved from an estimated 27 feet of water on May 29, near Carolyn Estates and Pinnacle Point."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DFW06LA141 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20060605X00683&ntsbno=DFW06LA141&akey=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N42KJ
3. https://www.athensreview.com/news/local_news/cause-of-helicopter-crash-still-a-mystery/article_8d6f0699-b5c9-593c-a314-829d559fa0ca.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N42KJ.html
5. https://planecrashmap.com/list/tx/