Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader , Tuesday 14 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:Vought Aircraft
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Maypearl, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a cotton field near Waxahatchie after test pilot John W. Konrad (32) was forced to eject at high altitude due to engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc306200/?q=plane%20crash