Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216674

Date:Friday 7 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:Chance Vought Aircraft
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi N of NAS Hensley Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:NAS Hensley, Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft for structural limits after high speed fly pass over US Navy Cadets, test pilot James Buckner (31) killed.

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc802305/?q=navy%20jet%20
Youngstown Vindicator 8 June 1957, pA23