Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143792, Wednesday 5 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oahu, HI -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Hancock/VF-154
Narrative:
Landing hook failure, landing on carrier but landing emergency barrcade was tore off with collapse of port landing gear, and the aircraft went into the sea. The pilot, John Miottel egressed under water from the aircraft and was recovered.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
Denton Record-Chronical 6 March 1958, p2