Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBW, Saturday 14 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBW
MSN: 35010/2873
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:On descent to Manchester Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst descending in to a high altitude jetstream, an associated rise in headwind caused the aircraft to overspeed. The commander disengaged the autopilot (AP) and used manual control inputs to stop the speed increasing, but in doing so applied a significant nose-up pitch input on the control column. The resulting manoeuvre caused two cabin crew members to fall, and one of them sustained a broken ankle.
The operator has issued additional guidance to its pilots regarding overspeed recognition and recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/01/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad6fc84ed915d32a65dbcd5/Boeing_737-8AS_EI-EBW_05-18.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2018 EI-EBW Ryanair 0 Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) non

Location