Accident Embraer EMB-312A , Wednesday 19 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A
Owner/operator:Iranian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Natanz -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Tucanos reported technical problems in thunderstorm, collided and crashed near the cities of Natanz and Meymeh, Esfahan. Wreck of one found near Meymeh. One pilot, who had ejected, was recovered near Natanz, but the wreckage of his aircraft has not been located. Fate of other crew not reported.

Sources:

AFM April 2000, p72