ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216719
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 May 2018 |
Time: | 06:38 |
Type: | Saab 340B |
Owner/operator: | Rex Airlines |
Registration: | VH-ZLH |
MSN: | 340B-376 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Esperance Airport, WA (EPR/YESP) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Esperance Airport, WA (EPR/YESP) |
Destination airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Saab 340B, VH-ZLH, operated by Regional Express, was taxiing at Esperance Airport, Western Australia (WA). The aircraft was on a scheduled passenger flight to Perth, WA, with three crew members and 32 passengers on board.
While taxiing, the first officer (FO) conducted an ice protection test and received a Master Caution. The crew observed that the STAB BOOT IND light was not illuminating and the Ice Protection Master Caution light on the Central Warning Panel (CWP) was on. The crew noted that the TIMER light did not illuminate during the test as expected. The crew conducted a lamp test and concluded that the TIMER light was functioning correctly.
Before entering the runway, the crew conducted their failure management procedure and went through the Quick Reference Handbook Checklist (QRH); ‘Boot remains inflated and boot indication light remains on or off’. In addition, the flight crew checked the Minimum Equipment List (MEL) to ensure there were no operational requirements that would ground the aircraft.
The Captain and the FO discussed the warnings and their observations that:
- no visible defects were detected during the daily walk-around check
- the TIMER light was working, but did not illuminate in conjunction with the STAB light
- the warnings received did not follow any of the scenarios in the QRH
- the MEL permitted dispatch outside of known or forecast icing conditions
- the forecast freezing level was 7,500 ft and if necessary, the flight to Perth could be conducted as low as 4,000 ft.
Following their discussion, the flight crew concluded that the warnings were most likely the result of a faulty sensor and there was no risk to the safety of the flight. Subsequently, they elected to proceed with the flight as scheduled and the flight was conducted without further incident.
During the post-flight walk-around, the FO observed that the right-hand stabiliser boot had a tear approximately six inches (150 mm) in length. The de-icing boot was replaced in accordance with the aircraft maintenance manual before the aircraft was returned to service. There were no other faults found with the de-icing system.
Sources:
ATSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |