Incident Sukhoi Su-24M (3x) , Friday 28 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 2000
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M (3x)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Narrative:
One Su-24 hit by runway de-icing TM-59G engine. Fuel tank ruptured and set the aircraft on fire, spreading to two other Su-24.

Sources:

AFM April 2000, p72