Bird strike Accident Bell AH-1W 163930, Monday 31 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163930
MSN: 26225/29137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bataan (LHD-5)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when hit the ground due to bird strike during routine training flight. Both crew injured.

Sources:

AFM April 2000, p72/October 2000, p75