Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U , Thursday 3 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dzhizak region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a MiG-27 over sparsely-populated area. Two crew killed, one was able to eject.

Sources:

AFM April 2000, p72