Accident Douglas A-1 Skyraider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216727

Date:Sunday 4 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1 Skyraider
Owner/operator:1131st SAS USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dragons Jaw Bridge, Thanh Hoa NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a RESCAP mission, aircraft crashed in flames near the bridge. Capt Walker Frank Draeger killed BNR

Sources:

Vietnam Air losses