Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143706, Friday 9 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1958
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi S of China Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mojave desert with a load Sidewinder missiles after Cmdr Selden N. May (36) ejected at 40, 000 feet due to a flame-out. Time given as "morning of 9 MAY".

Sources:

Madera Tribune 15 May 1958, p14